*Image not mine
Hey everybody! It’s been ages but I’m finally back! She say the month before year 12.
Over the next couple of weeks I’m going to be doing a slight redesign as well as uploading new content – I have big plans and I’m really excited about them.
Over these past three months I read a total of 25 books.
Note: like my previous wrap-up this one is extremely long. You have been warned.
The Books
All titles link to Goodreads
October
By Stephen Whitfield
3.5 Stars
A character-driven exodus of a people lead by hope and just looking to survive. While this story does have some elements of romance it is more a side element than anything.
You can find my full review here.
Ruin and Rising (The Grisha #3)
By Leigh Bardugo
4 Stars
A great, satisfying read with beautiful writing.
I marathoned this trilogy earlier this year, with the exception of the last two or three chapters of this novel. I really wish I had kept on reading as there were a few things I was slightly confused about upon completion – definitely a case of “it’s not you, it’s me.”
Hollow City (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #2)
By Ransom Riggs
4.25 Stars
I liked this instalment a lot better than the first, which is a relief.
It was a lot more engaging, the characters more developed, the writing better (there were quite a few great quotes!) and the romance between Jacob and Emma a lot less creepy (I’m kind of behind it now, but we’ll see).
I especially liked how Jacob’s peculiarly was further developed and we get a hint at another unexpected aspect (but that could just be me overthinking).
Again, I really liked how the characters were explored. In Miss Peregrine’s I felt rather detached from the cast, but I came to care about them in Hollow City.
To be perfectly honest, I was unimpressed with the first book and had to push myself to read this one. However, I am extremely glad I did and am excited to see how this series ends.
These Broken Stars (Starbound #1)
By Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
4 Stars
Although it took a bit to get into, I ended up really enjoying These Broken Stars.
The character development was definitely a highlight and is what stands out for me. The characters really came into their own and also came to fit with each other really well.
Recommend for people looking for a solid sci-fi survival romance. I’ve also heard it described as “the titanic in space”, though it was more focused on surviving the planet than the high society/world aboard the spaceship.
This Shattered World (Starbound #2)
By Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
4.25 Stars
This Shattered World was easier to get into than These Broken Stars for me. I really enjoyed the characters (plus those epic action scenes) and the plot was more politics and conspiracy theories than survival, though they both share a strong military vibe.
I really appreciated the diversity in this book; Lee is half Chinese and Flynn is Irish, and there was a fair amount of culture surrounding that, which was really cool.
I will say that I was (and still am) confused about the dream passages that we get every few chapters. It made sense to include them but I’m still rather confused. I preferred the interview excerpts from These Broken Stars in that regard.
I would recommend reading this series back to back if possible, because there are a few subtle references and cameos that are easy to miss.
Tarver and Lilac have a cameo! Which was a lot of fun. I also really liked how there was an obscure mention of Lee in These Broken Stars, Sofia was a minor character in this book and Gideon was also mentioned (though more obscurely). Excitement levels = very high.
Overall, this series so far is an excellent sci-fi with great characters and an intriguing plot. I would recommend to those who enjoy YA books and may want to dabble in sci-fi.
Their Fractured Light (Starbound #3)
By Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
4.75 Stars
I really loved this book, and reading it also made me appreciate the previous books more.
I was initially disappointed to find out that this finale was only in Sofia and Gideon’s POVs, but it worked out really well.
I loved all the connections between characters that have been woven in from the beginning. Seeing everyone interact and the threads finally coming together was absolutely fantastic and rather fulfilling. However, I must admit, my favourite parts were the excerpts from the whispers before each chapter. My heart soared, broke, and everything began falling into place.
I will say that the characters do feel older than teenagers – but then again, these characters have been forced to face a lot of challenging situations and grow up fast.
The plot took unexpected turns, often throwing me for a loop, which is always great.
An easy read and a solid finale, Their Fractured World is definitely worth the read. Again, I suggest marathoning this series if that is at all possible as there are subtle connections and foreshadowing threaded throughout all three books.
I’m also left wondering if Amie enjoys writing zombies as they have appeared in both her series to some degree…
Gemina (The Illuminae Files #2)
By Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
5 Stars
While I didn’t like Gemina quite as much as Illuminae I still really enjoyed it. Despite it being over 600 pages, the format and the fast pace meant that I finished it in a single day (and a school day none the less).
I really enjoyed the new characters we were introduced to, though it took me a little longer than with Hannah and Ezra. Nick and Hannah were pretty great, though Ella was by far the standout. Ella was severely disabled but she didn’t let that stop her – she was sassy and amazing and an incredibly talented hacker.
In this instalment we also meet Isaac, Kady’s dad, which was great.
I will say, I went into Gemina expecting the surviving crew from Illuminae to come in around half way through, but it was more like two thirds.
I loved all the plot twists – which are essentially staples in both Amie and Jay’s writing. The character one was great, but at the end when we find out what “gemina” means? Genius. (And yes, I am being deliberately vague, thank you for noticing).
Suffice to say, I recommend this series to pretty much everyone and I can’t wait for the third one (in which my name will be included!)
By Roald Dahl
4 Stars
This was my first Roald Dahl book.
Matilda was a surprisingly good read with a humorous voice, an incredibly intelligent protagonist who loves to read, a horrid antagonist and some great friendships.
In terms of plot, I pretty much knew what was going to happen as I’d seen the movie as a child and saw the musical just before I picked up the book. It’s always really interesting to see different takes on a story and how it changes the meaning. Both adaptations are quite good but there is a definite innocence and charm about the original source material.
A recommended read to all ages, especially if you have seen or are going to see one of the adaptations. Dahl’s narrative voice is certainly one I will be exploring further.
November
Infinity (The Infinity Division #1)
By Jus Accardo
5 Stars
A surprisingly brilliant read, Infinity features fantastic characters, a great plot, and a focus on perspective.
You can find my full review here.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Harry Potter #3)
By J. K. Rowling
5 Stars
It’s been years since I first read the Harry Potter series, and I’ve been really enjoying listening to them on audio. It’s amazing the little details you forget even when you think you know the stories so well. Prisoner of Azkaban is perhaps my favourite so far.
Fantastic Beast and Where to Find Them
By J. K. Rowling
3.75 Stars
Note: this is the textbook, not the screenplay.
I read this in anticipation of the movie. As expected, it was interesting but rather dry as it is, in fact, a textbook.
Library of Souls (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #3)
By Ransom Riggs
4 Stars
Library of Souls was an average read for me, but it wrapped up the series well.
This series put me in a slight reading slump as I simply had no read desire to pick it up. I felt no connection to the characters, the plot was okay, the world was decent and it was overall just a “meh” book (and series) for me.
I feel that 4 stars is somewhat generous so that may be subject to change, but we’ll see.
Personally, I wouldn’t recommend this series but that’s just my opinion – I know several people who love it. However, I feel like these books will ultimately prove forgettable and I’ll likely unhaul them.
December
Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club (Lady Helen #1)
By Alison Goodman
4 Stars
A fun and historically accurate read, (well, excluding the whole demon hunting thing) Lady Helen has a strong, stubborn, intelligent protagonist, an alluring love interest and great female friendship.
I was hoping for more training on Helen’s end but I understand that this was very much an introductory novel where she was still working out where she stood. However, I sincerely hope that there will be more training in the second instalment.
Lusus Naturae: A Lord Carlston Story (Lady Helen #1.5)
By Alison Goodman
3 Stars
An okay read, this is just a short novella from Carlston’s point of view when he first meets Helen. It doesn’t tell us all that much that we didn’t already know, save for the fact that his wife did indeed go missing as her body was never found. Again, I hope that more will be revealed around this in the second book.
By Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
5 Stars
New to graphic novels though I am, I found Saga to be an absolutely fantastic read.
The art was beautiful, the characters great and the plot intriguing. However, my favourite part was definitely the fact that their daughter is the one narrating the story.
I absolutely flew through these first three instalments – I read them back to back and it took me less than an hour for each. I can’t wait to read the rest. (Shout out to my friend Tara who leant me her copies. You’re a gem.)
However, I will say that there is sex, nudity and violence in these comics. If you’re not comfortable with that, maybe give Saga a miss.
By Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
5 Stars
By Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples
5 Stars
Ms Marvel: No Normal (Ms Marvel #1)
By G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona
4.5 Stars
A whole lot of fun, Ms Marvel was a great read. Kamala Khan is an adorable, nerdy teenager who is also a muslim – that alone had me sold. She writes fanfics too! So relatable and awesome. Her friends and family were also fantastic and I can’t wait to see where this story goes.
By Kasie West
4.5 Stars
A fun, light read, On the Fence was exactly what I needed to get me out of my slump – I breezed through it in a single sitting.
Reminiscent of Sarah Dessen (who got me into contemporary) it has great characters, an interesting story and deals with more serious issues of identity and family.
By Kasie West
4.5 Stars
Another fun story to read in one sitting, The Distance Between Us is full of vibrant characters and dynamics, sarcasm, banter and wit. It has people being people, raw and unfiltered.
Kasie is fast becoming a favourite author if mine, and I’m amazed that I haven’t picked her up sooner – the Sarah Dessen vibes, the light, fluffy story, the rave reviews… I also really appreciate how her stories feature cameos from other stories – One the Fence briefly mentions this protagonist, and has more in-depth mentions from two others.
A great read, I can’t wait to read the rest of her collection.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Harry Potter #4)
By J. K. Rowling
4.25 Stars
Another great instalment, The Goblet of Fire was fun.
The biggest thing rereading this series has done for me is making me appreciate Ron’s character – prior to the re-read, I simply thought he was an idiot. Now, even though I still sometimes think he’s an idiot, I really appreciate his friendship with Harry.
However, I am left with a question: why is it that Harry can’t see the thestrals at the end of Goblet of Fire but can in the beginning of Order of the Phoenix?
Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda
By Becky Albertalli
5 Stars
This book is so completely adorable I think my heart has melted. (I mean, I was warned but…)
Everything is just so cute and fluffy and adorable and I love it so much! It does also deal with friendships and family which is cool, but I’m currently riding the high from this book.
I am extremely tempted to immediately reread so I can catch all the adorable moments irl with Blue now that I know who he is (and he’s perfect btw) – I can only remember a few.
Anyway, I love it, should have read it sooner and must now impasse upon you all the importance of reading this book ASAP.
By Rupi Kaur
4 Stars
A beautiful, moving, accessible collection of poems that anyone can read and understand.
By Kasie West
4 Stars
While not my favourite work of hers, The Fill-In Boyfriend was still a great read.
Highlights include expansive character development, a focus on family and friendships, as well as encouraging us all to be better, more authentic and open people.
Kasie has definitely earned her place as one of my favourite contemporary authors and I look forward to reading more from her.
Six of Crows (Six of Crows #1)
By Leigh Bardugo
5 Stars
So, after much delay, I finally picked up Six of Crows and, as anticipated, absolutely loved it.
The plot twists were amazing and the heists excellent, but the characters are what really made it for me. – The wit, the chemistry, the genius… I loved it all (especially Kaz).
Though I’m still not 100% sure that it’s necessary to read the Grisha trilogy before Six of Crows, it definitely helps. I’m also glad that I listened to the audiobooks as it definitely helped my mental pronunciations of the various terms that otherwise I would have had no idea.
I will say, I kept getting distracted by the sheer beauty of the physical book. I managed to score the black stained hardback, and it is utterly gorgeous – the colours are so deep and (again) gorgeous.
I definitely recommend this book and can’t wait for the next one.
Blog Posts
Other Notable Points
- The Gemina launch happened! I got to meet so many of my amazing twitter friends for the first time and/or again. It was amazing! Plus, I actually took photos this time.
- I’m still obsessed with Hamilton. I really don’t think that’s going to stop any time soon.
- I got my dream job at a bookstore.
- The school year finished! Hooray for holidays but cue existential crisis about year twelve.
- I marathoned all of the Gilmore Girls episodes ever and am now obsessed. However, I’m not really a fan of the revival – though there are parts that I like, not least that it’s existence pushed me to start watching the show in the fist place. Highlights of the revival include the introduction and Emily’s story arc.
- I’ve been organising my life – to some extent. Let’s not talk about the homework that’s glowering at me ominously from the corner. I got rid of a lot of clothes, I unhealed a heap of book, I rearranged my bookshelves and I got a diary.
- I made my first instagram post, which is cool. I’m @joysofbookworms if anyone cares. However, I doubt I’ll be posting much – twitter is where my heart is. Self-promo much?
Let’s Discuss!
So, what have you been reading lately? Any exciting life occurrences? Any new years resolutions?
Have we read any of the same books? Do your opinions differ from mine?
Please leave a comment so that we can discuss!
Six of Crows, Simon vs, These Broken Stars… so many books that you loved are on my TBR! I just hope I adore them too! Awesome post 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! They’re all definitely worth it! They’d been on my TBR for ages and I should have read them sooner – especially Simon vs
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with that, it’s on my summer tbr! I just have to get to it, especially because I’ve been told it’s a quick one. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reminder to self: Must get around to reading Starbound Trilogy and Lady Helen.
I love that so many of your books are ones I’ve read recently too. And how good is Kasie West for getting out of reading slumps! I’ve got On the Fence left of hers as my slump supply and then I need to find new authors/books to help me out!
Congrats on the job at a bookstore too! That’s awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re both great! I need to read the second one – it’s on my shelf waiting. It is quite cool! On the Fence was my favourite of hers. Have you tried Sarah Dessen? She’s fantastic – Kasie reminded me a bit of her. Thanks! It’s a lot of fun 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve only read the first of the Peculiar Children books but your review of the 3rd confirms my instinct. I need to hurry up with the Starbound books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, unfortunately they weren’t all that great – nothing bad, just average. The Starbound books were quite fun. 🙂
LikeLike